Privacy Policy

The LARMA Privacy Statement


Your Privacy

LARMA is committed to protecting your Privacy.

LARMA is bound by the Information Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988. There are 13 Privacy Principles regulating the treatment of personal information; they set out the standards for information collection, storage, security, correction, use, disclosure and access.

Why do we collect your personal information?

In order to accept your membership, we require some personal information from you.

We only collect information that we need to:
- process your membership application;
- maintain your work contact details;
- allow you access to the secure area of the site.

What information do we collect?

Typically we will collect your name, position title, place of employment, work contact phone/mail/email details.

On occasion we will require extra information for other purposes, such as to process membership and other payments.

How is your personal information used?

Your personal information is used to provide you with information services through this website. If information is to be used for another purpose e.g. for processing payments, this usage will be specified at the time of collection.

Primarily, your information is used to process your membership applications, process fee payments, and allow your fellow members access to those involved with LARMAQ. However note that LARMAQ may also use your details to contact you about feedback on the site, or to distribute information deemed relevant to the members of LARMAQ. This may include providing your information to current LARMAQ partners.

Security

Only basic contact information is stored on this website, and that is protected by logon id and password from the casual user. Firewalls and antivirus protection are also utilised to protect the LARMA system.

Note that YOU are responsible for the security and access of your own computer; it is highly recommended that you log out of the LARMA website and close down your browser after every session to reduce the risk of others accessing the LARMA site.

You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of information such as logon ids and passwords; please take all precautionary measures and be both careful and responsible with this information.

Disclosure

LARMA will disclose your personal information only when you consent, as required by law, or as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. 

LARMA does not engage in selling, trading or renting your information to any third party.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments on our Privacy Policy, should you have issues with the handling or disclosure of your personal information, or should you wish to view or update your personal information, please contact LARMA at sec@larma.com.au

More information

To find out more about the Privacy Act and privacy generally, see the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au